Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Insertive Oral sex risks - Please help as i am posting my question 3rd time in this forum
Jan 7, 2013

Hi Doctor I received blow job from African Prostitute on 21st Dec Because i was not aware of PEP before, started it very late - After 130 hours of exposure. Today is my 12th day of PEP. A week after exposure, we tested HIV status of that women and she found Negative. The test used was Determinant type Rapid Test. I am still worried by considering what if she is in window period because she is Prostitute.

Please tell me should i Retest and if yes then when ? Also please highlight on PEP as i started taking it after 130 hours of exposure.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there First, your risk overall related to just receiving oral sex is low. Taking PEP >72 hours after exposure is unlikely to be effective. I would suggest testing at 28 days post exposure and that result is likely to be very accurate. 90 days would be conclusive. Take care, LHW



Previous
Undetectable HIV and risks
Next
can i get HIV from licking?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement