Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is 75 days conclusive
Jan 7, 2013

I got bacterial vaginosis from new boyfriend. After taking metronidazole, I got a yeast infection. All my std cleared & pap smear was normal at 8 weeks. I haven't had any (ARS). I'm in my 10 week my lymph node is tender on the right side. It doesn't hurt to drink or eat. I do smoke at lease 2 cigars a day. But for the last 2 & half months I've became a chain smoker. I've lost 4 pounds in 4 weeks, that also scares me. It's 11 weeks today and I'm freaking out. I'm trying to wait 79 days, but it takes 8-10 days for the results. I can't take the pressure. Is (75 days) okay to be tested for HIV?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there The standard for HIV tests, whether oral swab or blood are very accurate at 28 days, and conclusive at 90 days. So I think testing at 75 days will give you a very accurate result but would suggest retesting after 90 days to be conclusive. Take care, LHW



Previous
Time to test for person who have HBV
Next
Please Doctor assess my risk....

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement