Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Time to test for person who have HBV
Jan 7, 2013

Dear Shannon, This is three time to ask expert but not response. I had hepatitis B for long time ago and then if I became infected with hiv would I take longer to test positive for hiv or not? I got tested at three months and Four months from exposure and it came back Negative. Am I hiv free? Does it change in future? Please help me, I feel confused.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Sorry it has taken too long for you to get an answer to your question.

Your history of having Hepatitis B will not effect your HIV test at all. The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days. What the test is looking for is your body making antibodies against HIV. If the test at 90 days comes back negative then so are you. And again having Hepatitis B will not effect the outcome of the HIV tests.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
DR. SHANNON HELP! HIV & SYPHILIS CORRELATION! PLEASE HELP 2nd time I ask!
Next
is 75 days conclusive

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement