Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dr shannon pls clear my doubt!!
Jan 6, 2013

if i am touching hiv positive girl vagina with my front of my penis just her vaginal fluid contract with my tip of my penis no penetration there is a chance to getting hiv to me does virus enter through like this activities pls answer to me dont ignore my question .thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is a risk, though very small. Also if she is on HIV medication and has an undetectable viral load the risk of transmission reduces by up to 96%.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Question
Next
So worried .... Please my head will explode

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement