Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paranoid and anxious
Jan 6, 2013

Hi Shannon, I am a 31 y/o gay man that can't experience anything with another man do to fear of contracting HIV. I met a guy and he put my penis in his mouth for about 5 seconds before I made him stop and I pulled my penis out. After this experience I have been worried sick that I might have contacted HIV. I know oral sex is low risk and its all in my head that I'm so scared and worried but I need a piece of mind. Did I put myself in danger with this incident? I feel my life is over. I don't know what to do. Please help me.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Your life is not over! Though you do need to find out why you have this fear, it may be finding someone to talk with.

Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission.

Please follow this link "HIV transmission" to take you to the site on The Body to talk with you about transmission and become educated so you don't live in fear and can open yourself up to have a healthy and happy sex life!

Be well Shannon



Previous
Dear Shannon; Lymph node question
Next
Can I be newly infected by another strain of HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement