Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Confused about my status.
Jan 6, 2013

When my girlfriend was 7months pregnant we tested for hiv three times and I tested negative in all those tests but she tested possitive in both,how does this happen and am I going to sudden sicknesses and die,please clarify I dnt whether I should take medication or not?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This is a hard question to answer. The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks post exposure then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. It is possible for your girlfriend to test positive before you because they are testing the body making antibodies against HIV and it happens at different rates with everyone. If you test continue to come back negative this means so are you.

Knowing her status during the pregnancy and with her getting placed on medication the risk of transmission to the baby drop to less than 1%. The most important thing is that each of you know your status and now know how to protect one another and the baby.

be well, Shannon



Previous
Spreading infection to infant?
Next
Dear Shannon; Lymph node question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement