Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FOLLICULITIS OR GENITAL HERPES
Jan 6, 2013

Hello Doktor. i had rashes/ blisters at my penis and groin last week. they were itchy but did not cause any pain at all. now they are gone for good. i also suffered from a few rashes around my thighs, arms and ears and they are also gone for good. My question is, how to tell whether they were folliculitis or genital herpes? cause genital herpes also heal within a few weeks and might come back in future. im a bit worry because one of the hiv symptoms is rashes. for your info, i always perform safe sex- latex condomn. pls help doc. have a great day.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There could be a few different reasons for the rash. Yes it could be herpes or folliculitis or something different. I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation of the symptoms. If you have always had protected sex than the likelihood that this is HIV related is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
paranoid,fear bout hiv
Next
Spreading infection to infant?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement