Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


symptoms after 5 months
Jan 6, 2013

hi dr shannon,i am indian undeveloped city male 25 i had a sex with prostitute before 6 months protected vaginal but condom broken i did 2 hiv antibody test last test at 4.5 months negative but stil im in extreme anxiety yesterday i had attack due to this i cannot control myself my symptoms are eye pain slightly ,dry lips updomen pain, muscle pain ,but no severe painings some white pimples also these symptoms make me extreme anxiety i had mild atttack madam please tell me about these symptoms . again my question is just i did antibody test is this result 100%conclusive at 4.5 months? please tell me frankly if there is a chances to become positive to me after 4.5 months?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines for HIV is to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if this test is negative than so are you! I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation of the symptoms that you are experiencing, but with the HIV test coming back negative than the symptoms that you are experiencing are not due to HIV.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
dear shannon,i m afraid
Next
paranoid,fear bout hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement