Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear shannon,i m afraid
Jan 6, 2013

Hi,i m living with another 2 friends of mine.yesterday we all went to by some foodstuff. All of a sudden i saw a scratch or a sore in my other friend's arm. Its wasnt bleeding but i can c red surface on his arm,but before that 2/3 or more times me hand him had a casual touch but with his same cut arm he touches my other arm which i had little scratch probably from a mosquito bite or something.n had a black spot maybe my little sore was a dry a bit.i wanted to know its that possible to get hiv in from there to my body?and if there is a cut mark or sore?how big it could be to get hiv in or get infected?plz doctor help me out,please

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV transmission through casual contact is not a risk. If the person has HIV there would have to be a significant amount of blood and you would have to have a new open wound and there would need to be direct exchange of body fluid.

So again the risk of transmission through your concern is not possible.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
glass bottle cut at work
Next
symptoms after 5 months

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement