Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lap dance with stripper, advise for the symptoms I am having
Jan 3, 2013

I went to a strip club and had a private lap dance with a stripper. The stripper kissed me on my lips and I reciprocated but the kiss lasted for about 5 seconds, (tongue). Then she rubbed her vagina on my face and I kissed it with my lips (2 secs). I also licked her breasts for about 10 seconds. I did not notice any visible sores nor any kind of bleeding on her body. I had my clothes completely on, she touched her vagina and reached for my penis while I had my pants on. The contact of her hand and my penis may have been for a few seconds.

After a day, I had burning sensation while peeing only for a few hours, and the next day I got a bad back ache. The pain is all over my back but its mainly sore (I can touch and tell) around the right side of my back close to my spine in the center of the back. The burning sensation while peeing went away after drinking lots of water but the back ache is bad and hasn't gone since then (3rd day). I think I had night sweats last night too.

Now, I am really worried if I caught something. What could these symptoms be related to ? Do you think based on what I described I have any risk of catching STDs/STIs or HIV ? What kind of tests should I consider getting done ? Please advise, I am in a state of panic since last friday.

Thanks a lot !!

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Your risk of HIV transmission from your encounter is very small. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. The symptoms you are describing can be from other sexually transmitted infections or just another virus or bacteria.

I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider for a complete STI screening, but as for HIV your risk if very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Can I get infected by cutting my hand by a paper in a hospital?
Next
Tested with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement