Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk unprotected oral
Jan 3, 2013

On November 2nd, I had unprotected oral. I am a male btw with an escort, I had protected vaginal. My concern is the oral part plus I popped a pimple on my scrotum a day or two before. I suffer from major anxiety, now I have a throat infection which took me over the edge. I tool a test @ 25 days and negative. My doctor wants to put me on meds because I'm freaking out. I would be fine mentally I think if I didn't get this throat infection. Btw it was around the 3-4th week for the throat problem. I'm going to see a therapist, but this has taken over my life for one stupid mistake. Btw can anxiety make me this crazy! Please answer. Thank you

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and you had protected vaginal sex which dramatically reduces risk of transmission. Popping the pimple a few days before would not increase your risk as the opening would need to be much more recent. Yes anxiety can create symptoms and I think that you going to see someone is a great choice. As for testing, the guidelines are to be tested at 3 weeks and then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. From your experience your risk of HIV transmission is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
after a trip at a massage parlor
Next
Can I get infected by cutting my hand by a paper in a hospital?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement