Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Gay receptive anal sex
Jan 3, 2013

Sir ,I am from India . I had very short receptive anal sex of 6-7 minutes . The person was HIV positive (I later came to know on 05/12/2012). I had sex on 08/04/2012 . No full penetration was done . I also sucked his him . During anal penetration he used his lots of saliva . Does this can cause infection via anal ??

On 21/11/2012 , I tested for HIV status using rapid ELISA hiv test at our local clinic in INDIA . I got negative result . They gave me result within 50 minutes . I talked with the doctor because I suspected that , the result was available in 50 minutes . He is MBBS and DCP(Diploma in Clinical Pathology ).

The sensitivity : 99.62% specificity : 99.70% was written under the test result . No OD (Optical Density ) was written . I talked Doctor , He assured me that it is 7 and 1/2 month (almost 227 days ) .Results may be wrong only in window period .

Now Today on 05/12/2012 I came to know that the guy is positive .

What about my result ?? May I get infected ???

I am hopping your answer .

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days if this test is negative then so are you.

So yes, at 100 days having a test come back negative means that you are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
transmission of hiv from a human bite
Next
lab result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement