Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV contraction
Jan 3, 2013

I recently had a sexual encounter with someone, who is said to be infection-free. On the off-chance he doesn't know that he has contracted something, what are the chances of him passing along something to me?

He has performed oral sex on me (I have NOT performed oral sex on him). And we have touched penises together with precum on them.

Should I be worried?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and touching penis's carries a very low risk at all. There are other risk to be concerned about, the other sexually transmitted infections. But as for HIV risk the interaction you had carries a very low risk of transmission.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
hiv possible?? pls ans posting 3rd time
Next
5-day headache

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement