Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv possible?? pls ans posting 3rd time
Jan 3, 2013

visited a strip club and i kissed sucked nipples and fingered the stripper...all these took place individually for not more than 30 seconds...to my knowledge i dint have any cuts in my finger or in my mouth..but you never know about these things and im scared..a lot of medical expert told me my risk is non existent?? i tested 100 days after this incident and im negative...but my blood report found out a single abnormality..slightly raised alt liver enzyme level and i also developed ringworm/jock itch in my groin..are these hiv symptoms?? am i conclusively negative??

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The testing guidelines are to be tested initially at 3 weeks then again at 90 days if this test is negative than so are you. At 100 days your test is conclusive. As for the HIV transmission with your experience that carried low to no risk at all.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
CONDOM BROKE AND I EJACULATED!!!! AM I AT RISK
Next
HIV contraction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement