Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blow job
Jan 3, 2013

Hi shannon, As told earlier abt unprotected blow job received on DEC 1rst. i took SWAB test, urine & blood test after 24 days of my exposure in NHS sexual clinic , UK. My doctor by seeing the results told me i am negative to all STD's and hiv bt they found some other non specific bug which is not an std and prescribed me metranidazole 400mg. ri8 nw am experiencing generalised body aches, itching , groin & abdominal pain. am also feeling warmness in my body most of d time and sweating in palms & soles. Nw my question is what kind of test is used in UK sexual clinic? will my results be accurate at 24th day mark or Do i need to worry until my next test that is afyr 90 days. I heard that 4th generation tests are usually practiced here. Can i go for viral load test now so that i can get a clear picture of my hiv status ? plz suggest

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and with protection takes it to almost no chance. As for testing, guidelines state to be intially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days and if this test is negative than so are you. There are many types of test, but all carry the same level of accuracy. You can go for a viral load, a little more expensive but we would also again suggest having another test at the 90 day mark.

But again, if your only risk was protected oral sex your risk of HIV transmission is almost non existent.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
stupy doctor and nurse in the laboratory today
Next
CONDOM BROKE AND I EJACULATED!!!! AM I AT RISK

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement