Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Transmission through eczema (Please answer - not a stupid question)
Jan 2, 2013

Hi there, no doubt transmission risk of HIV through skin conditions like eczema is universally considered to be negligible. I have done a bit of reading and come across the following: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18018773 http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/8449580

Particularly the second - does this show that the risk of digital vaginal sex when the skin is effected by dermatitis/eczema does carry non insignificant risk for HIV transmission?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Fingering has always been thought of as a low risk behavior but as in any risk if there are extenuating circumstances, such as dermatitis, eczema, significant cuts or openings then yes the risk increases. As quoted from the study: "Although exceptionally rare, our case demonstrates transmission of drug-resistant HIV-1 from an infected individual to his caregiver in the absence of traditional risk factors. It should be noted that the source had a very high viral load during the terminal phase of his illness".

So again yes it is possible, but not probable.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Could I have been infected? (Many Posts but no answer)
Next
stupy doctor and nurse in the laboratory today

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement