Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help ! Oral sex
Jan 2, 2013

I had protected oral sex with a sex worker when I got done I seen bite marks looked healed already but just bruised.. But it was scap pealing on it. Am I at high risk for hiv cause of the cuts/teeth marks on my penis!?? And what if she had blood in her mouth her status is unknown I'm worried..also a few days later the skin peeled on the bruises! It look like the first layer of skin only but i don't know! Am I at high risk ?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, with the biting you could see that increase some but not a lot. Especially if all you saw was bruising on your skin. For transmission to occur through biting it would have to be a significant bite and the other person would have to have had a cut or wound open in their mouth that was bleeding for the exchange of body fluid to happen as HIV transmission does not happen through saliva. You however, could be at risk for other sexually transmitted infections, my recommendation to you would be to receive a full STI screening by your health care provider. But as far as your HIV concern the likelihood of transmission is very small.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
dear shannon, need your expert advice
Next
Could I have been infected? (Many Posts but no answer)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement