Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear shannon, need your expert advice
Jan 2, 2013

I had an icma negative and roche pcr RNA undetected under 20 copies. I did a rapid at 10 weeks with insti 60 second test and clear view negative at three weeks. However, the last two weeks I've had mild sore throat, only feel it when I smoke and I noticed my tonsil is swollen. Could ars start that late? I have no fever or rashes. Some mild muscle ache that comes and goes, could be because I worked out, not sure.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if this test is negative then so are you. You are on the right course of testing and need to receive the testing at 90 days to confirm your status. The symptoms you are experiencing are most likely due to your smoking. With getting a PCR done and then additional testing you are most likely HIV free. Getting the last test done at 90 days will ensure your status.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
dear shannon
Next
Please help ! Oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement