Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


test at 26 week
Jan 1, 2013

Hello I had a situation of risk to nine months ago, this was cunnilingus with a sex worker and the rest was protected sex. During these nine months was tested several times. Tested the 8,10,16, 22, 26 weeks, all negative. But in recent months, I have had many canker sores in my mouth and now I have some red spots on my leg, these about a week. With all these tests can be guaranteed 100% that I do not have HIV.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You had protected sex! Also oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your testing history also shows that you are HIV free. The guidelines for testing state that at 90 days post exposure if the test is negative then so are you.

The symptoms you are experiencing can be from many different things, but again from what you have described it is not HIV. I would follow up with your health care provider for evaluation if the symptoms continue.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
PLEASE HELP, RAZOR FROM LASER HAIR REMOVAL
Next
May have masturbated with hiv+ semen.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement