Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Girl Consumed Blood At School
Dec 31, 2012

at school yesterday, a girl in my class noticed blood on the table in the library/ computer lab. she said it wasn't here, and in an effort to clean it up she licked her finger to wipe it up and licked the same finger again to continue cleaning it up. the blood smear was probably a little smaller then your pointer finger. we live in a city of about 45000 in northern idaho and our school has a population of 1500. is there a risk that she could have caught hiv or any other blood borne disease from this incident?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There is no risk for HIV from the situation you're describing. None. HIV can't live outside the body.

As for other diseases, something like Hepatitis B or C can live in dry blood.. but the odds of there being significant risk of infection from pulling some random blood into the mouth sounds incredibly minimal.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
is it possible
Next
Hiv test in jail

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement