Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is it possible
Dec 31, 2012

Just out of curiosity, what are the odds of contracting HIV from a scratch from a used needle? I've heard different things. Some people say its very likely, others say you need to have it go into a vein to cause any damage. Can you enlighten me?

Many thanks

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

From a scratch? No risk at all.

First off, the needle would need to break the skin and go inside (basically go into a vein like you said). That doesn't exactly sound like what you're talking about though.

Secondly, there would beed to be HIV in the used needle. So together there needs to be two specific things going on.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Feeling HIGHLY DEPRESSED & GUILTY, Begging an answer
Next
Girl Consumed Blood At School

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement