Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


am i at risk
Dec 31, 2012

Hi there, i went to thailand having a body massage provided by a naked thai female. I was wondering what the risk of infection is for receiving below services she provided.

1. receiving oral sex with condom. (but, i am not sure if the condom have been broken or not) 2. there was some grinding between the upper part of her body and my whole body. (i am not sure if she had any wound, and her vagina fluid may had contact my penis.

do i need to have a test?

Thanks in advance

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Thanks for the questions. 1. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission, having a condom in place broken or not decreases that risk even more so because you had some type of barrier in place. 2. Grinding is not a risk of HIV transmission either. If she had a wound or vaginal fluid present you would need to have an opening, sore or cut where the fluid could enter and again at this point this would be still considered very low risk.

If these are both of your exposures then you are HIV free and there is no need for testing.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Receptive Anal Sex - Condom Broke
Next
New Boyfriend My Hemmroids and Rimming

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement