Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can acute hiv cause rash before 8 days
Dec 30, 2012

I had vaginal sex the thursday before last and the condom broke but i immediately put on another and finished. The next day i got PEP from the emergency room and started 28 hours after i had sex. Then the next thursday i noticed a rash and it is now saturday so 9 days have gone by and i have a small rash on my wrist. My question is 7 days too early to start showing symptoms of seroconversion? I have read 10 days is the minimum before you can get symptoms.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI You could be having side effects of the PEP medication they put you on. 7 days is a little too soon to see signs of seroconversion. Do you know if the person you were with has HIV? If so finding out the viral load of that person would be important as well as we know that someone with an undetectable viral load the risk of HIV transmission decreases by up to 96%. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, when you get those results back you will have conclusive results.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
4 week long enough for accurate result
Next
hiv from dirty toilet papers,plz help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement