Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4 week long enough for accurate result
Dec 30, 2012

4 months ago I kissed a prostitute . About 30 days after I got tested for hivs and other stds and everything came back negative. What were my chances of catching anything from her i only kissed her no sex or anything. And my bottom frenulum the one that connects the bottom lip and gum was sore at that time. Not sure if she was bleeding.

Response from Ms. Southall

HI Kissing is not a risk for HIV transmission. Your testing is conclusive and your are HIV free.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Will bactrim ds tablets and hydrocortisone injections affect the HIV test results.
Next
can acute hiv cause rash before 8 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement