Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


could I be infected?
Dec 28, 2012

I had sex with a prostitute four months ago, I had oral sex with a condom for no more than 1 minute, and then had sex with condoms for no more than five minutes, she licked my nipple! since then I have noticed changes in my mouth and coated tongue, sore and inflamed taste buds and sore!

1. I'm infected? 2. I need to get tested? 3. my risk was high?

thank you very much for your time! Get me out of these doubts, I have not slept for nerves

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi, Yes! You wore a condom which prevents HIV transmission what it doesn't always prevent is the other STI, sexually transmitted infections or just other bacteria and virus that can be spread through casual contact, kissing etc.....I would recommend that you follow up with your health care provider if your symptoms continue, not for HIV but to be assessed for other things that could be going on and receive treatment for those.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Combo testing accuracy
Next
Bleeding gums Post sexual encounter. Please Help Me!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement