Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear richard
Dec 28, 2012

Hi richard, I always have always had herpes simplex on my upper lip and nose, since young I have had herpes simple ... 3 month ago i had sex with a girl, (umprotected) unknown hiv status .. I take hiv test 3 month and two weeks ... (negative) it was blood test lab.

but lately I'm having multiple herpes in different parts of the body, neck, leg, back part of the arm. I have fear that is associated with HIV

if I have herpes simplex often, is because I have HIV? I'm becoming positive or what?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

The additional outbreaks you have been experiencing have nothing to do with HIV. Your three month test would be considered conclusive.

In regards to the additional outbreaks, two things may have happened:

1. You were already infected with Herpes (1 or 2) in other areas of your body.

2. You were recently exposed to the virus in other areas of your body besides your face.

If you are experiencing additional outbreaks I would suggest talking with your doctor about medications available to you. There are once-daily options and the kind that you take when you feel an outbreak coming on. You and your doctor can decide if medication will be right for you.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Worried about contracting
Next
Could I be infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement