Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Dec 28, 2012

had protected sex using condom with sex worker. I carefully removed condom without spilling the sperm. My concern starts from here i touched her private parts from up but didn't finger her after removing condom touched my penis to wash. Am i at risk

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You were not at risk for HIV in this situation. The condom protected you from the virus. Touching her genital area would not pose a high risk for HIV. I do not think you need to test for this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Lancet cut my finger, dad has HIV
Next
Worried about contracting

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement