Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Lancet cut my finger, dad has HIV
Dec 28, 2012

While recently checking my dads (who is HIV undetectable) blood sugar, I Scraped the side of my finger with the lancet I used on him. I am not too certain if dads blood was on the lancet, however my finger did bleed. I immediately put a alcohol prep pad on my finger (just thinking it was the thing to do) what are the chances of contracting HIV? The hospital immediately put me on some medication that my dad is taking.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission this way is very small. First is because your dad has an undetectable viral load and we know that someone who has this decreases the risk of transmission by up to 96%. Secondly there would need to be a significant amount of blood present in order for transmission to occur. Placing you on meds is a good post exposure prophylaxis and I would continue with following your health care provider for monitoring but again feel this is a very low risk of transmission occurring.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
I made an uninformed decision, and I hope not to regret it.
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement