Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz plz help i am very nervous
Dec 26, 2012

dear shannon , plz don't leave my question , i am from india one month before i had gone to pathology for blood group checking at that time i don't know doctor changed syringe or not before five minutes of this incident doctor took blood of pregenent women i don't know she is infected or not but after one month i am suffering from 1) fever for four days at the same sore throat also (i took six tablets for fever and it move out but stuffy and runny nose(due to that some headache) , cough , less pain of joint and muscle continue from 12 days 2) but i am not feeling symptoms like skin rash , diarreah , fatigue..... 3) am i feeling symptops of hiv or any other std or any other viral infection? 4) what should i do now?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission in your situation is not a risk! The likelihood of a doctor reusing a dirty needle is very unusual. If he in fact did, first, HIV dies once it is outside of the body and for there to be a risk of you getting HIV from the needle stick, there would have to be a significant amount of blood present from the other person and the needle would have to be used immediately after the use on the other person. So you can see that the possibility of this happening is not a risk!

You are fine and HIV free from this thought exposure.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
transmission risk and queries
Next
thrd tme postng my queston!!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement