Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMIA 4th generation accuracy
Dec 26, 2012

hello..how accurate the hiv CMIA combo abbot architect test at 13 week??..with exposure was protected sex and bleeding deep kiss with little sprue at my lips??..should i retest at 6 month?..thanks

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days if no other exposure happened during this time and your test is negative then so are you!

Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and getting HIV through kissing is not a risk. However it does increase some if there are sores present. But again if your test at 90 days is negative then so are you and there is no need for the 6 month retest. The good thing about technology is that testing is getting more and more sensitive and 3 months is accurate.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Dear Shanoon Please answer ... This anxity is rueining my happyness
Next
transmission risk and queries

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement