Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NOT FOUND IN THE ARCHIVES/ TESTING HIV/ PSORALEN
Dec 26, 2012

I'm Brazilian, but I need your help dr wohl, I spend Christmas happy. I had a relative risk of 2 years ago, I did a test antibody elisa one year and seven months after the relationship and an antibody test at one year and ten months, the problem is that I have two very small patches of vitiligo in the foot and topical corticosteroid ointments with step 7 years, and also started a phototherapy treatment 6 months before taking the test. You think trimethylpsoralen 30 mg, taken four times a week for 6 months, and 7 years of topical corticosteroid ointments as dexamethasone, Elidel, dipropianato betamethasone may have interfered with the test? remembering that the psoralen + UVA phototherapy has immunosuppressive effect. Auditioned antibody elisa still during treatment. I need to make a PCR? I want to thank you for your help from now.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Psorelen should not interfere with HIV testing.

DW



Previous
Oral sex with tooth marks help!
Next
3 Positive Elisa/ 2 indeterminate western blots and 1 negative western blot

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement