Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral sex with tooth marks help!
Dec 26, 2012

I had protected oral sex with a sex worker when I got done I seen bite marks looked healed already but just bruised.. But it was scap pealing on it. Am I at high risk for hiv cause of the cuts/teeth marks on my penis!?? And what if she had blood in her mouth her status is unknown I'm worried..

Response from Dr. Wohl

I am not feeling an HIV risk vibe here. Sounds like there was no penetration of the skin or visible blood streaming out of your partner's mouth.

An HIV test is not a bad idea if you do not know your status but I would not be concerned about this particular encounter.

DW



Previous
plz it will be my last question (david Whol )
Next
NOT FOUND IN THE ARCHIVES/ TESTING HIV/ PSORALEN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement