Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


plz it will be my last question (david Whol )
Dec 26, 2012

ho sory to bother you .you said i need to take a test now and after 4 weeks? is it really can be known with in 4 weeks.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Testing at baseline, 4 weeks and 12 weeks is recommended.

Baseline testing shows that your were not HIV+ prior to the exposure.

Week 4 provides an early indication whether transmission occurred. If there was transmission, finding out at week 4 would be important to know. When an HIV RNA or p24 is included, it can also be considered conclusive that transmission did not happen.

Week 12 is the gold standard for testing as antibodies are detectable by this time point after infection.

DW



Previous
pep needed? Please help me
Next
Oral sex with tooth marks help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement