Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried about contracting HIV
Dec 26, 2012

Hi Dr Wohl, I have always been so paranoid about contracting HIV. That's why I don't allow myself to experience much of anything with anyone. I met up with this guy, that I met the same night, and all he did was kiss my neck, ears, and nipples. He ended up putting my penis in his mouth for three seconds before I pulled it out. I feel like I put myself in danger of contracting HIV with this exposure. Did I put myself in danger? I swear, I feel like I can never have any kind of sexual pleasure because of my fear of contracting HIV. It's been weighing heavy on me and I haven't been able to sleep for two days. Please help me. Thank you! Chris

Response from Dr. Wohl

None of the activities you describe are risk for HIV. Kissing and nipple sucking present zero risk. I would also say that having someone perform oral sex on you is not risky for HIV transmission. The real risk is unprotected sex (anal or vaginal) with a person whose HIV status you do not know.

Knowing the facts will hopefully help you feel comfortable being intimate with another person.

DW



Previous
Can HIV live inside batter or baked goods
Next
pep needed? Please help me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement