Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dear dr Wohl - please answer - rna question
Dec 23, 2012

Dear Dr Wohl. I was afraid I contracted HIV in clinical setting, so I did an RNA test at 3 weeks, undetectable. At 8 weeks I did Roche under 20, monogram claimed they detected RNA under 20. I did an icma antibody with them the same week, undetected. Followed up with same Roche and antibody test after 95 days, non reactive and no RNA detected with same under 20 test. I saw an HIV specialist who told me that they probably read my RNA detected wrong on second test or I had a false positive since viral load was low and I had no antibodies. My symptoms were heavy hair loss, which stopped after I got my stress under control, cold sore, and stomach churning. Doctor told me it was stress. You states before that there's speculation clinical setting infections would take longer for antibodies to develop. Would a 3 month Roche undetected RNA under 20 and icma antibody test be enough proof that I'm not infected? I also did three rapid tests, all negative, within the three month window and last antibody at 95 days post exposure. All negative, but that one RNA detected under 20 is messing with me.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Your specialist is correct. If you do enough (read: excessive) testing you are risking a false positive. When people acquire HIV the viral load skyrockets. You do not get some low level virus level. You are not infected.

Also, I do not state that clinically acquired HIV takes longer to become detected. Transmission is basically transmission. The virus does not care if you are wearing a white coat.

DW



Previous
thank you DC
Next
4th time posting!!! Please Please help!!!!! :) :) :)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement