Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hello erik, (please read closely the dates)
Dec 22, 2012

I went through a very difficult situation and it seems that I can not accept my clinical results or if it is a late seroconversion.

I was in a high risk situation with a girl that i dont know her HIV status held a relationship without condoms, vaginal penetration without protection which puts me at high risk, because I personally knew I was healthy. But I made a mistake and now I need help.

incident> July 8, 2012

first hiv test type 1/2 in a lab 11/sept/2012 negative second hiv test type1/2 same lab 3/oct/2012 negative third hiv test in other clinic 22/oct/2012 negative

please tell me if i took the antibody hiv test at rigt time or if i am in a late seroconvertion, i would love move on do you think im ok, hiv free?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Your tests have told you that you're negative. You waited longer than 3 months and you didn't even know for sure that she had HIV.

At this point, sounds like your energy would be better spent coming to terms with this information.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
hiv from smooching
Next
Gay oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement