Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get an STD by masturbating anally, using my vaginal discharge?
Dec 21, 2012

hi, I'm a 14 year old lesbian... I have been masturbating since I was very young... I recently started masturbating anally... tonight, I decided to do it because I was... well, horny... I didn't have any lube, so I used vaginal discharge from myself, since I was very wet...(forgot that I hadn't washed my hands in an hour when I was masturbating...) so basically I had dirty fingers, and was masturbating with my vaginal fluid. I was very scared... can I get an infection or std from this!? please help!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You cannot get any STI from yourself! It's best practice for future times you masturbate to always wash your hands before.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Follow up question - please clarify
Next
HIV Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement