Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please please please ..........help help help.......
Dec 21, 2012

Few days ago i was with sex worker and we had oral sex. while performing oral sex (i was on top) the girl put my penis into her vegina without condom 2 or 3 times and i suddenly took it out and tell her not to do it again .some veginal fluid has touch my penis. after finishing oral sex after 1 hr i had washed my penis with soap.dr can you please tell me what is my risk.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi the ris is small. The risk is there, but very small. It is difficult for women to pass the virus to men and with the brief encounter you had with vaginal intercourse. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission so you are safe there. The one thing to keep in mind is that there is also a risk of other sexually transmitted infections. But how you handled the situation was correct and again your risk for HIV transmission is small.

Be well and wear condoms!!! Shannon



Previous
How risky is to be in a serodiscordant relationship?
Next
Follow up question - please clarify

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement