Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE HELP ME!----->>> Exposure to precum from outside of condom!
Dec 20, 2012

I recently had sex with a partner and he has HIV and his viral loads are low. When we preceded to have sex, he put the condom on backwards and then flipped it over the correct way. When he put the condom on the wrong way he touched the tip with it only then took it right off b/c he never started rolling the condom up his penis. Afterwards we preceded with intercourse. There might have been precum on the outside of the condom. My questions are: Do I have HIV because of the precum even though he didnt go directly in right away? How much of the semen on the condom would it take for me to catch HIV? If his semen is clear along with his low viral load am I still HIV free? Did the HIV start to die automatically once it was exposed to the air? Does it die fast enough for me not to get infected?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hello The risk is very low! The reasons, his viral load very low, the very small amount of fluid, and yes HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body.

For future interactions make sure you have extra condoms available and if this happens again use a new condom.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HAVING UNPROTECTED SEX WITH SAME WOMEN.
Next
testing hurdle!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement