Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HAVING UNPROTECTED SEX WITH SAME WOMEN.
Dec 19, 2012

HELLO,ONCE WE BOTH FRIENDS HAVE A UNPROTECTED SEX WITH THE SAME PRO.WOMEN FIRST I WENT THEN MY FRIEND THIS WAS TEN YEARS AGO NOW MY FRIEND IS HIV POSITIVE AND SUFFRING FROM AIDS,AFTER THAT I HAVEN DON SEX WITH ANY ONE OTHER THAN MY WIFE AT THE TIME OF MY WIFE'S PRAGENANCY SHE WAS HIV TESTED WITH ANTIBODY TEST,TEST FOUND NONREACTIVE AGAIN AFTER TWO MONTHS SHE WAS RETESTED FOR HIV,IT WAS NONREACTIVE.DOS THIS MEAN I AM NOT AT RISK OF HIV +, I AM CONFUSED AND CANT MAKE UP MYSELF TO HIV TEST PL.HELP ME .THANKS.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The only way to truly know your status is for you yourself to get tested. You are most likely not HIV positive, but HIV transmission when someone is positive doesn't always happen. If you happen to be positive it is very lucky that your wife and child are fine. But you need to know for sure. I would recommend that you get tested as well and then you will have the peace of mind and will no longer be confused!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Hiv 1/2 test
Next
PLEASE HELP ME!----->>> Exposure to precum from outside of condom!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement