Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv on sock
Dec 19, 2012

hi want to ask two question please and thank you very much 1.if you have touched urine then touched your sock and put on your shoe for 3 hours straight and took it off and walked on the carpet and if someone touched the carpet with his/her hand then touched their mouth can they get hiv? 2.if you took a shower with blood on your foot because you had an open wound on your foot and put on your shoe for 3 hours straight and took it off and walked on the carpet and if someone touched the carpet with his/her hand then touched their mouth can they get hiv?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Urine cannot is not a risk for HIV transmission and having a cut on your foot and walking around barefoot does put you at risk not for HIV but for picking up bacteria and virus that can cause infection. HIV dies once it is outside of the body and there is not a way for transmission to occur this way as well.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
91 days negative/ Could I have Aids pls give me your opinion
Next
Hiv 1/2 test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement