Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


91 days negative/ Could I have Aids pls give me your opinion
Dec 19, 2012

Susan, You have answered my questions once before so I didn't know where else to go. I really need your opinion on 2 things after reading my exposure and syptoms do you think I should test again and do you think I could acquire aids this quickly? I performed unprotected sex on a sex worker on August 9th. I have had four negative Elisa test with the last test occurring on November 8th which was at 13 weeks. Since then I have had these continued issues. Weight loss of thirty pounds since August 31st Diarrhea loss stool for 30 days Churning stomach Bumps all over my chest back and belly Dry flaky skin Sore throat for about 60 days I'm worried because some these could mean I have aids. Can this be possible if was infected on August the 9th. Am i crazy for the Telling myself I have a 91 day negative test? Do u think i need to test again? My doctor informed that the HIV specialist will not give me RNA test and thinks I should keep using the elisa test. Lastly if I have aids if I wait until after Christmas to get tested am I harming myself? Don't want to ruin my kids Christmas. Pls give ur thoughts.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and with your negative test results show that you are HIV free. The symptoms you are experiencing can be from many other things. The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. You have fallen into this and show that you are HIV free.

Have a very Merry Christmas! Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
dr shannon please say your conclusive answer!!
Next
hiv on sock

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement