Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very worried, please help!!!
Dec 19, 2012

I've asked this question 5 times and have gotten no response and I know it might not seem "important" but it is to me and I've been worried sick. Bottom line, I purchased and over the counter HIV test. My test was negative. Out of curiosity, i took the test apart and touched the membrane and the cotton pad at the top of the test. I'm worried because I read online that these tests contain HIV antigen and now I'm terrified that I may have gotten infected this way because I wiped the inside of my eye before I washed my hands. I don't know what antigens are and if they are a risk. Please please please someone help me!

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi I apologize that your question has not been answered yet and it is just as important to us as any of the questions asked. The short answer is no. The antigen is part of the testing to show HIV antibodies as that is what the testing is testing for. Your body making antibodies against HIV. HIV does not survive once outside of the body so even if there were HIV present once it hits the air outside of the body there is not a concern of HIV transmission happening.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Are these symptoms of HIV??
Next
HIV and fungal infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement