Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elisa test and cut off value
Dec 19, 2012

Dear shannon, I had an unprotected sex with a guy whose status is unknown.after 5 months of exposure i had an ELisa test.which says the following Hiv 1/2 antibodies :-(negative)0.056 s/co cut off value :- 0.24 s/co. please explain my status according to this values mentioned in the report.Do i need to retest in the further period? and what exactly is the cut off value?does it change from person to person?please do reply with your valuable feedback. Regards

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. When you test comes back negative or non reactive than so are you. When running test they are looking for specific values and every lab is different but consistent in the results. Your test is showing that you are negative and at 5 months if there have been no other exposures during this time that you are HIV free from the experience you had.

Be well and bring those condoms! Shannon



Previous
gay sex
Next
Are these symptoms of HIV??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement