Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elisa Reactive & WB Indeterminate after 8 months?
Dec 18, 2012

Hi Dr. Wohl,

I had a possible exposure from being the receptive person during sex. I had an HIV test 6 weeks after this with a negative result. I recently had another HIV test, now 8 months after the possible exposure, where the Elisa was reactive but the WB test was indeterminate with the gp120/160 and 65 bands present. The other bands were all equivocal except for two of them.

So, I am wondering what the likely-hood is that I am HIV positive? Why would so many bands only be equivocal after 8 months if I am positive? Also, is it possible to develop anti-bodies from an exposure but not be infected?

Response from Dr. Wohl

This is unusual and I would be concerned about this result. I assume there has be NO possible more recent exposure.

These results need to be reviewed by an expert in HIV. A test looking for the HIV virus itself, like an HIV RNA PCR or a p24 antigen, would be recommended to check.

DW



Previous
david plz anwere this to me briefly
Next
HIV or not?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement