Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


5th time posting...please answer. Positive tests for candida and CMV (recent infetion) - Am I HIV pos?
Dec 17, 2012

I have a negative 12 week hiv test...but I have both thrush and CMV after a very high risk exposure....my question is whether additional testing is warranted if it is a high risk exposure and you have a number of HIV/AIDS related symptoms...please answer..

Response from Dr. Wohl

Thrush is an overgrowth of yeast in the mouth. Smokers and people who on antibiotics can sometimes get thrush. In HIV, It is a sign of ADVANCED not recent infection.

I do not know what you mean when you say you have CMV. CMV is a virus most of us acquire but rarely causes disease unless our immune systems are failing. CMV disease in HIV only occurs with very low CD4 cell counts and in AIDS is mostly retinitis - an infection of the back of the eye.

DW



Previous
Worried man from HK
Next
HIV/public toilet

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement