Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Death Fear
Dec 17, 2012

Hiii I have tested my self at 3.5months and iam married but iam still having burning throat and now iam having swollen tonsils and pain in the throat now its of 4months of my marriage bfore marriage i tested a 90day mark make myself conclusive and got married but now still that deat fear is with me what are my symptoms of swollen tonsils is there any relation this with HIV please help me iam not able concentrate on my domestic life plz help me....

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for HIV testing are to be initially tested at 3 weeks then again at 90 days, if both of these tests are negative then so are you, as long as there were no other types of exposure during that 3 month period, if so then the timing starts over again. From what you have told me you have fallen into this time frame and with your test coming back HIV negative than so are you. If your symptoms continue I recommend that you follow up with your healthcare provider to assess.

Be well, Shannon



Previous
Need guidance
Next
i want to become a mother

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement