Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Human Bite and HIV
Dec 16, 2012

I got bit by a prostitute one year back on my stomach when my friend had organized party in the month of October, 2011. but i did not have any type of sex with her. It was love bite as she was excited. as a result there were 2-3 tiny cuts on my abdomen. after two days i consulted a doctor to know about possible exposure. The doctor told me that the possibility of HIV is nonexistent as i had worn t-shirt at that time. so cuts were tiny and i did not have sex with the aforesaid girl. I was worrying because my skin was broken. The doctor gave me few antibiotics to prevent STD. I don't know the name of the medicine. After 6o days,(in the month of December, 2011) I took HIV antibodies rapid test and the result of the test was negative. I also want to inform you that during one year I got 2-3 CBC reports, stool test and sonography which are normal. I am still worrying. Plz advice. thanks.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there:

You were not at risk for HIV in this situation. Even if she had bitten your bare skin I would say the risk was low. The fact that you had a t-shirt on makes the risk non-exisitent. If you need to test for your peace of mind, you can get a conclusive result 90 days from the date of the incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Transmission Risk and Testing Anxiety
Next
HIV positive question please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement