Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried scared made big mistake

Dec 16, 2012

Hello dr,on 27 nov i had unprotected sex with sex worker(a brief encounter of 2 to 5 min, 5 to 7 pumps). it was my first time sex in life and i was insertive partner.From the next day i am feeling like hell and some tingling sensation on my testicles which is making me worried dr please tell me is this because of HIV. What is my risk of getting HIV.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi HIV symptoms will not show that quickly. You had unprotected sex which you know puts you at risk for HIV transmission. I would recommend that you receive and STI (sexually transmitted infections), because HIV is not the only risk that can happen. Having a negative test at 84 days is good news and conclusive. Of course if you need additional peace of mind you can receive one more test after the 90 days, but again feel very confident is saying you are HIV free.

Having unprotected sex puts you at risk. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid. Make sure you have condoms with you in the future and wear them!

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
84 days negative
Next
HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement