Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Was I in risk?
Dec 15, 2012

Hi, a week ago I was with a prostitute, there was no anal or vaginal penetrative sex, She only masturbated me and I was using a condom every time but She put her open mouth on my penis, only her lips had contact I said stop immediately the contact was only for a few seconds, there was no oral sex either. Do I have any risk of HIV? I'm really worried about that. Thanks for your answer.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are not at risk for HIV transmission. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of transmission and with only the contact happening with her briefly touching your penis with her lips you are not at risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Am I at risk of HIV and STD
Next
First time having sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement